OR Honours Board

We thought you might like to be reminded of the various names of Captains which appear on the Honours Board in the School's Societies Room.  These are listed below and range from School Captain to CCF Senior Cadet.

Captains of School

 Pre-1955          
 Year Left  Name Year Left  Name  Year Left  Name
 1943/44  J. Marsh  1947/48 
 D.R. Lewis  1951/52  
 N. Wadley
 1944/45  M. Meadows                 1948/49  E. Bowman                1952/53  P. Murton                
 1945/46  G. Ballard  1949/50  J. Phipp  1953/54  P. Murton
 1946/47  D.R. Lewis  1950/51  N. Wadley  1954/55  G.T. Kenney

 

 Year Left  Name  Year Left  Name  Year Left  Name
 1955/56  G.S.C. Wills  1975/76  I.R.H. Myles
 M.C. Burwell
 1996/97  A. Hamilton
 1956/57  W.G. Eckford  1976/77  A.W. Kidd  1997/98  J.A. Salmassian
 T. Worner
 A.D. Edwards
 1957/58  V.B. Whitmarsh  1977/78  A.W. Buchan  1998/99  A.O. Dosaj
 1958/59  R.D. Pingree  1978/79  T.D. Legg  1999/00  A.I. Hamilton
 1959/60  P.N. Kite  1979/80  C.J. Michel  2000/01  D.B. Coates
 1960/61  P.C.C. Bint  1980/81  A.M. Huckin  2001/02  S. Baghaei
 1961/62  R.W. Sinden  1981/82  A.M. Huckin
 A.G.B. Robbins
 2002/03  W.F. Bulman
 1962/63  K.H. Tyrrell  1982/83  J.A.A. Price  2003/04  D.L. Westley
 1963/64  G.M. Levy  1983/84  A.M.J. Glass  2004/05  J.D. Stephens
 P.S. Duterloo
 1964/65  E.D. Pafford  1984/85  P.M.J. Edmondson  2005/06  Miss S.A. Burrow
 N.M. Muir-Little
 1965/66  P.H. Hollins  1985/86  A.D.I. Darroch-Warren
 2006/07  Miss  J.A. Houlgrave
 A.J. Watkins
 1966/67  H.V. Myles
 D.G. Taylor
 1986/87  A. Emam
 2007/08  M.I. Rose
 C.J. Brookes
 1967/68  W.A. Clermont
 P.G.R. Williamson
 1987/88  G. Pakenham
 I.J. Locke
 2008/09  A.R. Miller
 1968/69  K.A. Boulter  1988/89  J.C.S. Rowlands
 J.H. Sugden
 2009/10  Miss I.S. Aspeling-Jones
 T.S. Sharp
 1969/70  J.F. Robson
 1989/90  A.M. Noakes
 2010/11

 Miss E. Forder
 A. Hedges

 1970/71  T.R. Simmons
 M.J. Dover
 1990/91  D.S. Faulkner  2011/12

 Miss J. Inverdale
 B. Stokes

 1971/72  P.G. Bolton  1991/92  A.J. Blackman  2012/13  Miss J. Chandler
 P. Chicken
 1972/73  R. McL. Newman  1992/93  P.A. Knight  2013/14

 Miss S. Newton
 L. Petty

 1973/74  A.W. Cairns
 R.J. Moffatt
 1993/94  M.D. Elliott  2014/15

 Miss R. Pidgeon
 M.A. Callender

1974/75  G.C. Fuller  1994/95  R.J. Webster  2015/16  Miss F. Wilson-Gunn
 G.P. Robbins
     1995/96  C.M. Bilmes    

 

Captains of Cricket

 1955/56  C.E.W. Tunley  1975/76  A.J. MacMillan  1996/97  A.G. Hamilton
 1956/57  C.E.W. Tunley  1976/77  R.J. Plank  1997/98  N.J. Darke
 1957/58  C.E.W. Tunley  1977/78  J.N.F. Savill  1998/99  T.C. Klimcke
 1958/59  E.W. Preece  1978/79  P.E.E. Farenden  1999/00  D.B. Coates
 1959/60  R.L. Wood  1979/80  M.A. Rowland  2000/01  D.B. Coates
 1960/61  C.M. Blumenstein  1980/81  P.J. McDuell  2001/02  J.I. Morrison
 1961/62  C.M. Blumenstein  1981/82    2002/03  J.I. Morrison
 1962/63  P.J. Kimber  1982/83  A.M.J. Glass  2003/04  M.P. Wakefield
 1963/64  C.J. Candish  1983/84  A.M.J. Glass  2004/05  M.P. Wakefield
 1964/65  E.D. Pafford  1984/85  S.H.K. Maddock  2005/06  L.O. MacDonald
 1965/66  S.L. Kerr  1985/86  S.H.K. Maddock  2006/07  R.A. Sachdev
 1966/67  D.G. Taylor  1986/87  T.T. Oliver  2007/08  W.G.A. Clapp
 1967/68  P.G.R. Williamson  1987/88  O.W. Pendered  2008/09  W.G.A. Clapp
 1968/69  D.O. Taylor  1988/89  J.P.W. Ovenden  2009/10  T.C.T. Tarrant
 1969/70  D.O. Taylor  1989/90  C.M. Pole  2010/11  S.A.C. Sweeney
 1970/71  I.J. Chitty
 T.E. Cotton
 1990/91  M.R. Neal-Smith  2011/12  H. Coates
 1971/72  A.N. Ricks  1991/92  M.R. Neal-Smith  2012/13  M. Macpherson
 1972/73   M. Hayton  1992/93  D. Keep  2013/14  S.K. Stewart-Taylor
 1973/74  P.J. Stoehr  1993/94  R.J. Webster  2014/15  S. Cott
 1974/75  J.G.H. Legg  1994/95  R.J. Webster  2015/16  M.D. Strang
     1995/96  R.H. Hilton    

 

Captains of Boys' Hockey

 1955/56  n/a  1975/76  G.D. Starr  1996/97  S. Sprotson
 1956/57  n/a  1976/77  C.V.L. Rich  1997/98  N.J. Darke
 1957/58  R. Friend  1977/78  S.J. Keenlyside  1998/99  J.M. Smith
 1958/59  R.J.S. Brown  1978/79  P.E.E. Farenden  1999/00  R.G. Conyers
 1959/60  C.H. Davis  1979/80  R.S. Kanwal  2000/01  J.O. Parker
 1960/61  D.J. Sumner  1980/81  K.S. Harper  2001/02  J.O. Parker
 1961/62  D.J. Sumner  1981/82  J.M.A. Price  2002/03  J. Dodd
 1962/63  W.D. Giles  1982/83  J.M.A. Price  2003/04  D.L. Westley
 1963/64  R.C. Garford  1983/84  W.M. Pendered  2004/05  S.C. Cole
 H.A. van Slooten
 1964/65  R.C. Garford  1984/85  D. Jaksic  2005/06  A.L. Hitch
 1965/66  C.J. Sprackling
 1985/86  C.J. Potts
 2006/07  J.B. Syms
 1966/67  M.A. Elson
 1986/87  C.J. Gore
 2007/08  D.J. Middleton
 1967/68  N.P.C. Chilton
 1987/88  S.M. Shiells
 2008/09  S.P.R. Horst
 1968/69  A.J. Wright  1988/89  J.R. Dharmasena
 2009/10  A.S Bodini
 1969/70  D.P. Patten
 1989/90  P.F. Howgate
 2010/11  S.A.C. Sweeney
 1970/71  P.K.H. Hawkey  1990/91  A.J. Pole  2011/12  J. Sones
 1971/72  P.F. Grainger  1991/92  T.D. Watney  2012/13  R. Bowerman
 1972/73  A.W. Cairns  1992/93  R.S. Page  2013/14  M.N. Johns
 J.K. Southern
 1973/74  A.W. Carins
 M.P. Ritchie
 1993/94  G.J. Clarke  2014/15  M.A. Barry
 1974/75  N. John  1994/95  R.J. Webster  2015/16  J.B. Mitchison
     1995/96  R.H. Hilton    

 

Captains of Girls' Hockey

 2000/01
 Miss B.C. Dufourne  2012/13   Miss E. Paterson                             
 2001/02  Miss B.C. Dufourne  2013/14                    
  Miss S. Newton
 2002/03       
 Miss B.C. Dufourne  2014/15
  Miss N. Kelly
 2003/04

 Miss B.C. Dufourne
 Miss R.A. Cleary

 2015/16   Miss M. Dowthwaite
 2004/05  Miss E.A. LeRutte  
 
 2005/06  Miss E.K. de Graauw  
 
 2006/07  Miss L.C.S. Chisholm  
 
 2007/08  Mirs A.R. Stevenson-Smith          
 
 2008/09  Miss H. Malthouse  
 
 2009/10  Miss  J.A. Inverdale 
  & Miss S.J. Youngs
 
 
 2010/11  Miss G.F. McGeehan
 
 
 2011/12
 Miss J. Inverdale
 
 

 

Captains of Rugby

 1955/56  G.S.C. Wills  1975/76
 P.R. Smart  1996/97  A.G.  Hamilton
 1956/57  P.C.F. Crowson  1976/77  Q.R.T. King  1997/98  S. Coleman
 1957/58  P.C.F. Crowson  1977/78  A. Jones  1998/99  T.C. Klimcke
 1958/59  E.W. Preece  1978/79  D.G. Hunter  1999/00  A.I. Hamilton
 1959/60  R.H. Hockey  1979/80  P.F.D. Engelen  2000/01  C.T. Taylor
 1960/61  A.C.C. Mason  1980/81  I.R. Griffin  2001/02  B. Cooper
 1961/62  D.J. Sumner  1981/82  M.A.C. Watson  2002/03  A. Kidd
 1962/63  P.J. Clayton  1982/83  A.M.D. Bell  2003/04  N.S. Patterson
 1963/64  Al.L. Turnbull  1983/84  M.P. Finch  2004/05  L.M. Coates
 1964/65  E.D. Pafford  1984/85  T.W. Robb  2005/06  T.W. Price
 1965/66  J.D. Reid
 1985/86  A. Lobidra
 2006/07  A.J. Watkins
 1966/67  D.G. Taylor
 1986/87  A. Emam
 2007/08  S.B. Walker
 1967/68  P.M. Camp
 1987/88  A.R.W. Balls
 2008/09  L.F. Chance
 1968/69  K.A. Boulter  1988/89  J.C.S. Rowlands
 2009/10  A.D. Pilkington
 1969/70  T.R. Simmons
 1989/90  J.F. Locke
 2010/11  J.P. Walker
 1970/71  T.R. Simmons  1990/91  D.P. Andronicou  2011/12  W.M. Isaacs
 1971/72  J. Mason  1991/92  D.J.M. Bayat  2012/13  Y. A. Loizias
 1972/73  B.S. Scott  1992/93  P.A. Knight  2013/14  R. S. Shiells
 1973/74  A.W. Cairns  1993/94  D.J. Woods  2014/15  F.W. Atkinson
  1974/75  B.J. Auld  1994/95  R.J. Webster  2015/16  T.M. Dabell
     1995/96  A. Klimcke    

 

Senior Cadets, Combined Cadet Force

 1955/56  na  1975/76  A.R. Dension  1996/97  N. Hearle
 1956/57  W.G. Eckford  1976/77  P.R.T. St John  1997/98  J. Bartosik
 1957/58  V.B. Whitmarsh  1977/78  P.A. Glen  1998/99  O. Wheeler
 1958/59  R.J.S. Brown  1978/79  N.S. Moate  1999/00  M. Holgate
 1959/60  P.N. Kite  1979/80  R.J. Pearson  2000/01  M. Foster van der Elst
 1960/61  A.C.C. Mason  1980/81  A.G. Bowyer-Tagg  2001/02  D. Stapleton
 1961/62  T.C. Rolland  1981/82  J.M. Stevens  2002/03  R. Smith
 1962/63  J.G.  Newton  1982/83  A.C. Richardson  2003/04  D. Kelly
 1963/64  A.L. Turnbull  1983/84  B.N. Roth  2004/05  J. Springer
 1964/65  I.C.M. Driver  1984/85  B.V. Smallwood  2005/06  S. Rowling
 1965/66  M.J. Harrison
 1985/86  A.D.I. Darroch-Warren
 2006/07  J.I. Curtis
 1966/67  A.J. Price
 1986/87  A.D.I. Darroch-Warren  2007/08  A.L.M. Young
 1967/68  K.A. Boulter
 1987/88  S.C. Graham
 2008/09  A. R. Miller
 1968/69  D. Varley  1988/89  J. Jones
 2009/10  J. C. Robertson
 1969/70  M.S. Potter
 1989/90  C.S. Rigg
 2010/11  C. P. MacDonald
 1970/71  M.S. Potter  1990/91  M.R. Neal-Smith  2011/12  N. Mackenzie
 1971/72  A.R.L. Chester  1991/92  M.R. Neal-Smith  2012/13  A. Truelove
 1972/73  N.J. Kubale  1992/93  N.J. Hilll  2013/14  G.W. Rounce
 1973/74  R.J. Moffatt  1993/94  N.J. Hilll  2014/15  R. R. Clements
 1974/75  R.T. Watson  1994/95  J. Foster  2015/16  C.J. Hitchcock
     1995/96  R. Hilton    

Copyright 2012 Reed's School